Association

Committees for the Academic Year 2014-15

 

Staff Council:

Principal                                                            President

Mrs Shylet Mathias                                        Secretary

Mr Joseph Peter Fernandes                       Treasurer

The Teaching Staff                                        Members

 Computer Education:

Mrs. Wilma Cornelio                                     Convener

Dr.Herald Ivan Monis                                    Member

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

Mr.Mervin D’Souza                                        Member

Academic Competition :

Ms. Shaylet  Mathias                                     Convener

Mr. Ravinandan S T                                        Member

Internal Quality Assurance Cell(IQAC)/SQC :

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Convener

NAAC Co-ordinator

Mrs. Archana K Dabade

Student’s Welfare Officer/Credit Course Co-Ordinator:

     Dr. Herald Ivan Monis

Grievance Redressal Cell:

Mr. Subrahmanya Joshi                               Convener

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                  Member

Dr.Herald Ivan Monis                                    Member

Directors of Students Welfare Council   Members

Student’s Welfare Council :

Mr. N. M. Hegde                                            Director

Mrs.Sophia Dias                                          Director

National Cadet Corps :

Mr.Mervin  D’Souza                                    Caretaker

Discipline Committee:

Principal                                                            Chairman

Dr.Herald Ivan Monis                                     Convener

Deans of various Faculties                          Member

Co-ordinators of P.G.                                     Member

Staff Council Secretary                                Member

Mrs. Savithri S                                                Member

Mr.Nagaraj                                                       Member

Research Committee:

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                              Convener

Dr. Herald I. Monis                                         Member

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                    Member

Rev.Fr.Dr.Canute Barboza                           Member

Dr.Surekha Bhat                                              Member

Scholarships:

Principal                                                            Chairman

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                    Convener

Mrs. Archana K Dabade                                Member

Mrs. Poornima G A                                         Member

Tests & Examinations :

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Convener

Time Table :

Mr Joseph Peter Fernandes                                    Convener

      Ms.Renol Rodrigues                                      Co-convener

Mid Day Meal  :

Dr. Surekha Bhat                                             Convener

Mr Cyril Mathias                                             Member

Mr. N M Hegde                                                Member

Mr. Manjunath B                                            Member

Mrs. Shibi Joseph                                            Member

Library Committee  :

Principal                                                            Chairman

Librarian                                                             Secretary

      All the H.O.D.s & P.G. Co-Ordinator         Members

Magazine  Committee  :

Principal                                                            Editor in Chief

Mr Cyril Mathis                                               Associate Editor

Mr N.M. Hegde                                               Member

Mrs.Sophia Dias                                              Member

Mrs. Harinakshi M.D.                                    Member

Rev. Fr. Canute Barboza                               Member

Sr.Lilly Pushpa                                                  Member

Mrs. Seema Lewis                                         Member

Mrs.Rekha (Librarian)                                   Member

Sports & Games   :

Mr.Dolwin Dias                                               Convener

Mr. Subrahmanya Joshi                                Member

Mr.Joseph  P Fernandes                               Member

Mr Cyril Mathis                                                           Member

Mrs. Clara Menezes                                       Member

Ms. Teena Machado                                     Membe r

Mrs.Chandrika                                                 Member

Career Guidance Cell & Placement Cell  :

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                              Convener

Mr. Cyril Mathis                                              Member

Mrs.Annamma                                                Member

Mrs. Clara Menezes                                       Member

Mrs.Radhika Patkar                                       Member

Mrs. Marita Menezes                                               Membe r

Literary Association   :

Mr.Nithyananda  Shetty                               Convener

Mr.N.M.Hegde                                                            Member

Mr. Cyril Mathis                                              Member

Mrs.Sophia Dias                                              Member

      Mrs. Marita Menezes                                               Member

      Ms.Adlin Fernandes                                      Member

Cultural Committee   :

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                                Convener

Mr.N M Hegde                                                 Menber

Mr Cyril Mathis                                                           Member

Dr.Surekha Bhat                                              Member

Mrs.Clara Menezes                                        Member

      Mr. Manjunath B                                            Member

     Mr.Nithyananda  Shetty                                Member

      Ms Anupama Jogi                                            Member

      Mr.Ravinandan S T                                         Member

Science Association  :

Dr. Surekha Bhat                                             Convener

Mr. Subrahmanya Joshi                                Member

Mrs. Archana K Dabade                                Member

Mrs. Shibi Joseph                                            Member

Commerce  Association  :

Dr. Herald Ivan Monis                                         Convener

Mrs.Shylet Mathias                                             Member

Mrs.Clara Menezes                                              Member

Ms.Renol Rodrigues                                            Member

Mr.Manjunath B                                                   PG Convener

Management  Association  :

Mrs.Radhika Patkar                                       Convener

Mr. Mervin D’Souza                                       Member

Ms. Pushpa Nayak                                          Member

Mr. Ravinandan S T                                        Member

Humanities  Association  :

Mrs. Annamma                                                            Convener

Mr.Melwin C Rego                                         Member

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                    Member

Mrs. Poornima GA                                          Member

Mrs. Reshma                                                    Member

Mr. Suresh                                                        Member

National Service  :

Mr. Nithyananda  Shetty                              NSS Officer

Ms. Renol Rodrigues                                     NSS Officer

Rowers & Rangers /Youth Redcross  :

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                    Leader

Mrs. Radhika Patkar                                      Member

Ms. Pushpa Nayak                                          Member

IT Club & Computer Association   :

Mrs.Wilma Cornelio, Mrs.Shrishma Rao            Convener

Mrs.Sujatha, Mrs. Esther Xaviour               Member

Credit Co-Operative Society – Advisory Body   :

Mr Subrahmanya Joshi                                  Convener

Dr. Herald Ivan Monis                                   Member

Mr. Rayan Mathias                                         Member

Parent – Teacher’s Association    :

Mr Subrahmanya Joshi                                  Convener

Dr. Herald Ivan Monis                                   Treasurer

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                    Member

Dr. Surekha Bhat                                             Member

Mrs. Shylet Mathias                                      Member

College Website  :

Mrs. Wilma Cornelio                                     Convener

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                             Member

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

Mr. Rayan Mathias                                         Member

Mrs. Esther Xaviour                                       Member

Mrs.Sweeny Picardo                                                  Member

Alumni Association   :

Mr. Joseph Peter Fernandes                       Convener

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

Mrs. Sophia Dias                                             Member

Mrs. Marita Menezes                                   Member

Mr. Dolwin Dias                                              Member

Mrs. Chandrika                                                            Member

Mrs.Sweeny Picardo                                                  Member

Media / Publicity. Photography/Website  :

Mr. Joseph Peter Fernandes                       Convener

Mr. Cyril Mathias                                            Member

Mr. N M Hegde                                                Member

Dr. Jayaram Shettigar                                                Member

Canteen Improvement Committee    :

Mr Subrahmanya Joshi                                  Convener

Mr Joseph Peter Fernandes                                    Member

Dr.Surekha Bhat                                              Member

Mr.Mervin D’Souza                                        Member

Mr. Suresh                                                        Member

Mr. Nagaraj                                                      Member

Women’s Cell / Sexual Herrassment Prevention Cell  :

Mrs. Poornima G A                                         Convener

Mrs. Shylet Mathias                                      Member

Mrs. Annamma                                                Member

Mrs. Clara Manezes                                       Member

Sr. Lilly Pushpa                                                 Member

Mrs. Reshma                                                    Member

Mrs. Savithri S                                                 Member

Mrs. Esther Xaviour                                       Member

Consumers Forum Club/Human Rights Committee   :

Mr. Manjunath B                                            Convener

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

Mrs. Shylet Mathias                                      Member

Mr. Nandeesh                                                 Member

SC/ST Cell   :

Mr. Cyril Mathias                                            Convener

Mr. Manjunath B                                            Member

Mr. Nandeesh                                                 Member

Audio Visual   :

Mr.Melwin C Rego                                         Convener

Mr.Cyril Mathias                                             Member

Debating Club (Literary Activities) :

Mr. Cyril Mathias                                            Convener

Mrs. Harinakshi M.D.                                                Member

Mrs. Anupama Jogi                                         Member

Mr. Nithyananda Shetty                               Member

Mrs. Chandrika                                                Member

Women Empowerment   :

Mrs. Poornima GA                                          Convener

Sr Lilly Pushpa                                                 Member

      Ms. Clara Menezes                                        Member

Mr. Rayan Mathias                                         Member

Prospectus / Hand Book Committee/ Work Diary   :

Mrs. Archana K Dabade                                Convener

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                              Member

      Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

Dr. Herald Ivan Monis                                   Member

Value Education  :

Dr. Herald Monis                                            Convener

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

      Mr. Joseph P Fernandes                               Member

AICUF  :

Ms. Teena Machado                                     Convener

      Dr. Gerald Pinto                                              Member

Mrs. Shylet Mathias                                                  Member

      Mr. Mervin D’Souza                                       Member

Student Feed Back:

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                             Convener

Mr. Melwin C Rego                                        Member

      Mr. Cyril Mathias                                            Member

      Mr. Joseph Peter Fernandes                       Member

Student Councellor:

Rev. Fr. Dr. Canute Barboza                        Convener

Sr. Lilly Pushpa                                                 Member

      Mr. Rayan Mathias                                         Member

UGC Grants Advisory Committee:

Dr. Gerald Pinto                                  Convener

Deans of All Faculty                           Members

Mr. T Ananda                                        Member

Mr. V.J. Fernandes                             Member

Mr. Joachim D’Souza                         Member

Internal Auditing:

Dr. Herald Ivan Monis                       Convener

Mrs. Shylet Mathias                          Member